2022 CA 0423.
[…] Austin Bridge and Road, L.P. 2021-1458 (La. App. 1st Cir. 6/3/22), 343 So.3d 218, 226. There are no issues in this appeal relative to Mercer's claims against DOTD.
Subsequently, on September 30, 2021, Austin Bridge and its sureties and insurers filed a peremptory exception raising the objection of res judicata. Res judicata bars re-litigation of a subject matter arising from the same transaction or occurrence as a previous suit between the same parties. See Avenue Plaza, L.L.C. v. Falgoust, 96-0173 (La. 7/2/96), 676 So.2d 1077, 1079; see also La. R.S. 13:4231. Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:4231 sets forth the general principles regarding res judicata and it provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
The Louisiana Supreme Court has also emphasized that all of the following elements must be satisfied in order for res judicata to preclude a second action: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Burguieres v. Pollingue, 2002-1385 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053.