2022 CA 0423.
[…] It is undisputed that Austin Bridge and its sureties and insurers were not parties in the Ouachita suit and that Mercer did not assert a contractual claim for payment or damages against Austin Bridge and its sureties and insurers in the Ouachita suit. Rather, Mercer claimed that DOTD had refused to pay it on several projects, including the 1-49 project and the Bastrop project, as part of the conspiracy to ruin Mercer's business. However, Austin Bridge and its sureties and insurers argued that the objection of res judicata was appropriate pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 425.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 425, entitled "Preclusion by judgment," provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." At the time the objection of res judicata was urged herein by Austin Bridge and its sureties and insurers, September 30, 2021, the jurisprudence of this Court (and of the Louisiana Fifth Circuit Court of Appeal) provided that the identity of parties requirement of res judicata was not applicable