2023 CA 0982
[…] Mr. McMakin. See Angelo Iafrate Construction, L.L.C, 879 So.2d at 255. Following the trial court's apparent determination that Mr. Abels had a reasonable expectation of privacy, the court then weighed or balanced the public records disclosure interest against the privacy interest of Mr. Abels. See Id. Notably, this balancing is done by the court on a case-by-case basis and depends on the particular facts and circumstances involved. See City of Baton Rouge/Parish of East Baton Rouge, 4 So.3d at 819.
See La. Const, art. XII, §3 (providing that "[n]o person shall be denied the right to ... examine public documents, except in cases established by law") and La. R.S. 44:35(A) (providing that "[a]ny person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce or obtain a copy of reproduction of a record under the [Public Records Law,]... may institute proceedings for issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief... ")
In this proceeding, Mr. Archote filed suit to enforce his individual right under the Louisiana Constitution and Public Records Law to examine certain public records regarding Mr. Abels.