2023 CA 0982
[…] La. R.S. 44:32(D). "Such written notification shall contain a reference to the basis under law which the custodian has determined exempts a record, or any part thereof, from inspection, copying, or reproduction." Id.
Enforcement of the Public Records Law is governed primarily by La. R.S. 44:35. Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:35(A) provides that "[a]ny person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the [Public Records Law,] ... either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, ... may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney fees, costs and damages ... in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located."