CIVIL 20-3084-JRR
[…] Defendants have also failed to rebut Plaintiffs' showing by either demonstrating a precise amount of work performed or producing evidence to negate a reasonable inference of the amount and extent of Plaintiffs' work.
In calculating the amount of unpaid minimum wages owed, I begin by addressing whether tips received by the Plaintiffs should affect their wage calculation. Under the MWHL, an employer may directly pay tipped employees $3.63 per hour-less than the minimum wage for non-tipped employees. Md. Code Ann., Lab & Empl. § 3-419(c). To take advantage of this “tip credit,” the employee must (1) be “in an occupation in which the employee customarily and regularly receives more than $30 each month in tips”; (2) have “been informed by the employer about the provisions of this section”; and (3) have “kept all of the tips [except those contributed to a lawful tip pool] that the employee received.” Id. at § 3-419(a).