Quiroz v. Wilhelm Commercial Builders, Inc.
[…] At the outset the undersigned notes that Plaintiffs seek treble damages. However Plaintiffs have conceded that they worked for Defendant J.K. Consultants exclusively in the District of Columbia. An award of treble damages is not a remedy available under District of Columbia law.

Although not pled in their Complaint Plaintiffs may seek relief under the D.C. Wage Payment and Collection Law ("DCWPCL"), D.C. Code §§ 32-1301 et seq. District of Columbia law provides for an award of liquidated damages. See D.C. Code § 32-1303(4) ("If an employer fails to pay an employee wages earned as required. . . , such employer shall pay, or be additionally liable to, the employee, as liquidated damages, 10 per centum of the unpaid wages for each working day during which such failure shall continue after the day upon which payment is hereunder required, or an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller. . . ."). Because Defendant J.K. Consultants owes unpaid wages from 2009, based on the formula under the D.C. Code, the undersigned finds liquidated damages in an amount equal to the unpaid wages would be smaller.