Civil Action No. ELH-18-1447
[…] L.E. § 3-437. See generally Friolo v. Frankel, 373 Md. 501, 819 A.2d 354 (2003). The term "wage" is defined as "all compensation that is due to an employee for employment." L.E. § 3-401(d).
L.E. § 3-415(a) provides that "each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage." And, L.E. § 3-420(a) provides that overtime wages shall be computed "on the basis of each hour over 40 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek." L.E. § 3-427(a) provides that "[i]f an employer pays an employee less than the wage required under this subtitle, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover: 1) the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the wage required under this subtitle; 2) an additional amount equal to the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the wage required ... as liquidated damages; and 3) counsel fees and other costs."
Claims under the FLSA and the MWHL can be analyzed together. This is because "[t]he requirements under the MWHL mirror those of the federal law." Turner v. Human Genome Sciences, Inc., 292 F. Supp. 738, 744 (D. Md. 2003); see Friolo, 373 Md. at 513, 819 A.2d at 361.