Civil Action No. ELH-18-1447
[…] Runnels, 407 Md. 578, 650 (2009). In general, the MWHL governs minimum wages and overtime. See L.E. §§ 3-413, 3-415, 3-420. It authorizes an employee to bring an action against an employer to recover unpaid wages due under the statute. L.E. § 3-437. See generally Friolo v. Frankel, 373 Md. 501, 819 A.2d 354 (2003). The term "wage" is defined as "all compensation that is due to an employee for employment." L.E. § 3-401(d).
L.E. § 3-415(a) provides that "each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage." And, L.E. § 3-420(a) provides that overtime wages shall be computed "on the basis of each hour over 40 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek." L.E. § 3-427(a) provides that "[i]f an employer pays an employee less than the wage required under this subtitle, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover: 1) the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the wage required under this subtitle; 2) an additional