Civil Action No. ELH-18-1447
[…] (Internal quotations omitted).
B. State Statutes and the Local Ordinance
The MWHL is the State's equivalent of the FLSA. See Newell v. Runnels, 407 Md. 578, 650 (2009). In general, the MWHL governs minimum wages and overtime. See L.E. §§ 3-413, 3-415, 3-420. It authorizes an employee to bring an action against an employer to recover unpaid wages due under the statute. L.E. § 3-437. See generally Friolo v. Frankel, 373 Md. 501, 819 A.2d 354 (2003). The term "wage" is defined as "all compensation that is due to an employee for employment." L.E. § 3-401(d).
L.E. § 3-415(a) provides that "each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage." And, L.E. § 3-420(a) provides that overtime wages shall be computed "on the basis of each hour over 40 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek."