SJC-13507
[…] See Clark v. Rowe, 428 Mass. 339, 341, 701 N.E.2d 624 (1998) ("Although the issue was not preserved for appellate review, the question … is unanswered in this Commonwealth. The issue is fully briefed and likely to arise in other cases. We choose in our discretion to discuss the issue" [footnote omitted]). We conclude, as a matter of law, that the subcontract at issue is a "contract for construction" under the prompt pay act.
The act defines a "contract for construction" as "a contract for which a lien may be established under [G. L. c. 254, § 2 or 4,] on a project for which the person whose contract with the project owner has an original contract price of $3,000,000 or more." G. L. c. 149, § 29E (a), Under G. L. c. 254, § 2:
"A person entering into a written contract with the owner of any interest in real property, or with any person acting for, on behalf of, or with the consent of such owner for the whole or part of the erection, alteration, repair or removal of a building, structure, or other improvement to real property, or for furnishing material or rental equipment, appliances, or tools therefor, shall have a lien upon such real property … owned by the party with whom or on behalf of whom the contract was entered into … when notice of said contract is filed or recorded in the registry of deeds …"
While G. L. c. 254, § 4, provides for subcontractor liens: