SJC-13269
[…] c. Court's equitable power. The co-obligors alternatively ask this court to use its equitable power pursuant to G. L. c. 214, § 1, to amend the amended promissory note to permit the co-obligors to cure their breach lest the co-obligors be "grossly prejudiced" and Le Fort receive a "windfall." This court generally reserves its equitable powers to intervene in parties’ contractual obligations to circumstances involving "fraud, mistake, accident, or illegality," none of which are at issue in this case. Beaton v. Land Court, 367 Mass. 385, 392, 326 N.E.2d 302 (1975).
General Laws c. 214, § 1, provides:
"The supreme judicial and superior courts shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence and, with reference thereto, shall be courts of general equity jurisdiction ...."
The claim by the co-obligors that they are being grossly prejudiced and that Le Fort is receiving a windfall is unsupported. Le Fort sold the franchise to Lantern 18 in 2015 for an agreed sum; at that time, Le Fort's obligations under the asset purchase agreement were complete.