reversing where the trial court mistakenly believed it had no discretion
[…] The state then properly cites case law for the proposition that sentencing under the habitual violent felony offender statute “is permissive, not mandatory.” Adams v. State, 617 So.2d 474, 474 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).
We agree with the state's concession. See § 775.084(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“ ‘Habitual violent felony offender’ means a defendant for whom the court may impose an extended term of imprisonment, as provided in paragraph (4)(b) ....”) (emphasis added); § 775.084(4)(b) 1., Fla. Stat. (2012) ( “The court ... may sentence the habitual violent felony offender as follows: ... In the case of a life felony or a felony of the first degree, for life, and such offender shall not be eligible for release for 15 years.”) (emphasis added).
On the defendant's second argument that the 10–20–Life statute did not mandate a life sentence, the state acknowledges that “when read literally, what the trial judge stated ... regarding the 10–20–[L]ife statute is not correct.”
We agree with the state's concession here too.