reversing where the trial court mistakenly believed it had no discretion
[…] Stat. (2012) ( “The court ... may sentence the habitual violent felony offender as follows: ... In the case of a life felony or a felony of the first degree, for life, and such offender shall not be eligible for release for 15 years.”) (emphasis added).
On the defendant's second argument that the 10–20–Life statute did not mandate a life sentence, the state acknowledges that “when read literally, what the trial judge stated ... regarding the 10–20–[L]ife statute is not correct.”
We agree with the state's concession here too. See § 775.087(2)(a)1.c., Fla. Stat. (2012) (“Any person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and the conviction was for ... [r]obbery ... and during the commission of the offense, such person actually possessed a ‘firearm’ ... shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years ....”) (emphasis added).
We acknowledge that the trial court's corrected disposition order “as to page 2” may have indicated the court's post-sentencing recognition that neither the habitual violent felony offender statute nor the 10–20–Life statute mandated a life sentence in this case.