Brewster v. City of L.A.
[…] The Court considers Defendants' objections to Plaintiffs' expert reports and damages evidence below.

B. Undisputed Facts

Except as noted, the following material facts are sufficiently supported by admissible evidence and are uncontroverted. They are "admitted to exist without controversy" for purposes of the Motions. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2); L.R. 56-3.

1. Applicable Statutes

California Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1), the statutory authority used to impound Plaintiffs' vehicles, provides:

Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 [i.e., the driver can only drive a vehicle with an interlock device] and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver's license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person.... A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.

Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(a)(1). Within two working days of an impoundment pursuant to § 14602.6(a)(1), the impounding agency must notify the vehicle's owner of the impoundment. Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(a)(2). The vehicle's owner "shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852." Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(b). Section 22852 sets out the procedure for hearings to "determine the validity of the storage" and provides, among other things, that a "public

agency may authorize its own officer or employee to conduct the hearing if the hearing officer is not the same person who directed the storage of the vehicle." Cal. Veh. Code § 22852(c). Section 14602.6(d) enumerates several exceptions to the 30-day hold requirement of § 14602.6(a)(1). It provides that "[a]n impounding agency shall release a vehicle to the registered owner or his or her agent prior to the end of 30 days impoundment" under five circumstances: (1) when the vehicle is a stolen vehicle; (2) when the vehicle is subject to bailment and is driven by an unlicensed employee of an establishment (such as a parking service); (3) when the license of the driver was suspended or revoked for certain offenses; (4) when the