Brewster v. City of L.A.
[…] Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(a)(1). "A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days." Id. It is the word "shall" that Defendants focus on here, arguing that it imposes a statutory imperative to hold vehicles for 30 days unless one of the five statutory exceptions apply at Section 14602.6(d)(1). See Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(d)(1). This argument happens to completely ignore that there is an equally mandatory "shall" provision instructing an

impounding agency to afford an individual a storage hearing that will "consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852," a point addressed later. See Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(b)(1). But for now, assume that Defendants are correct about the mandatory nature of "shall."