discussing the split among federal district courts in California
[…] (Opp'n at 35:17-20.) However, the injunctive relief Plaintiff seeks is return of the masks, presumably in order to sell them or seek storage fees from CDPH. (FAC ¶ 115.) As the Court has now determined that, as a matter of law, the masks belong to the state and no storage fees are due, any claim for injunctive relief is moot. This claim is therefore dismissed.
Second, Plaintiff alleges a violation of Cal. Const. art. 1, § 13, which reads, in pertinent part, "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated . . . ." Absent a claim under a statute like the Bane Act, Plaintiff essentially alleges a freestanding constitutional tort.
The California Supreme Court has laid out a test for determining whether such a tort exists.