BRAE ASSET FUND, L. P. v. KADAR
[…] "A judgment creditor's post judgment remedies are primarily governed by statute, not by common law, and they are coercive, not consensual. An execution arises from a relationship between the debtor and the creditor, but that relationship is specific to the individual debtor."

General Electric Capital Corp. v. Jones, supra 17 Conn. L. Rptr 495.

The plaintiff also places significant emphasis on General Statutes § 36a-290 (a) which provides that when a deposit account is established in the names of two or more natural persons, "and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them. . . ." Id.

Plaintiff argues that since § 36-290 (a) authorizes either owner to withdraw all the funds from a joint account, a creditor of one of the owners should also be able to reach all the funds. However, this is not what the statute says. More specifically, the statute does not provide that a creditor of one account owner may attach or execute upon the entire account. The parties to the joint account have agreed between themselves to enter into a relationship which allows their funds to be withdrawn by either of them as provided by § 36-290 (a). The plaintiff has advanced no cogent reason why it should benefit from this consensual relationship to which it is a stranger or why § 36-290 (a) should be construed to provide such a benefit.

The plain language of § 36a-290 (a) reveals that the purpose of the statute is to protect the banking institution, not general creditors: "Any such payment constitutes a valid and sufficient release and discharge of such bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, or its successor as to all payments so made." General Statutes § 36a-290 (a).