No. 104498
[…] The plaintiff Cruz claims that because he was the sole owner of the funds in the account, the Hospital has "converted" his monies and that those monies should be returned to him. The Hospital asserts in its defense that regardless of the agreement between the Plaintiff Cruz and Montalvo, the account was, at the time of the execution, a joint account in the name of Montalvo and therefore, subject to the claims of his creditors.
C.G.S. § 36a-290 provides that "[w]hen a deposit account has been established at any bank, . . . in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to the survivor or any of the survivors of such persons after the death of one or more of them." C.G.S. § 52-36b authorizes a judgment creditor to execute upon any debt due a judgment debtor and authorizes the removal of funds from the bank account of the judgment debtor. Bristol Savings Bank v. Risall, 7 Conn.