General Electric Capital Corp. v. Jones
[…] Jones in the amount of $4,150. This $4,150 belonged solely to Mrs. Jones and was not Mr. Jones's money. Prior to this deposit, the account had a $272 balance. At the hearing, Mr. Jones was unable to verify to whom the amount of $272 belonged.

The issue presented by the defendant's objection to the garnishment is whether the plaintiff, as a judgment creditor, can seize all the funds in the joint bank account regardless of who deposited the funds and actually owns the money.

There is no Connecticut statutory or appellate authority directly on point. Under General Statutes § 36a-290(a), when a deposit account is established in the names of two or more natural persons "and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them . . . ." Several Superior Courts have relied on this statute to conclude that since each party may withdraw all the funds as a co-owner, and thus hold himself out to the world as an owner of the account, a judgment creditor of one joint owner may execute upon the entire account. People's Bank v.