concluding that the version of Section 41-4-12 that applies “is the version in effect when [the p]laintiff filed his lawsuit”
[…] Padilla, it does not plausibly allege that such violation caused Plaintiff's personal or bodily injuries.
Section 4-41-2 provides that “[t]he sheriff shall be conservator of the peace within his county; shall suppress assaults and batteries, and apprehend and commit to jail, all felons and traitors, and cause all offenders to keep the peace and to appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred against them.” The Amended Complaint does not plausibly allege that Sheriff Black or any other County employee failed to suppress Mr.