concluding that the version of Section 41-4-12 that applies “is the version in effect when [the p]laintiff filed his lawsuit”
[…] In their Replies, the NMCD Defendants and Otero County maintain that Plaintiff's negligent maintenance of a building claim arises from his alleged misclassification, and the “classification of inmates” does not constitute the “operation” and “maintenance” of penitentiary premises. ECF No. 73 at 10 (citing Archibeque, 866 P.2d at 348); ECF No. 70 at 6-7. Sheriff Black argues that 41-4-6 does not apply to him because he “does not have any role in operating a privately-run state prison facility (and is not pled to have such a role) ....” ECF No. 72 at 6.
Section 41-4-6 waives sovereign immunity for “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). “For the waiver to apply, the negligent ‘operation or maintenance' must create a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the building.” Upton, 141 P.3d at 1261 (citing Espinoza v.