concluding that the version of Section 41-4-12 that applies “is the version in effect when [the p]laintiff filed his lawsuit”
[…] Corr. Dep't, 666 P.2d 1255, 1257 (N.M. 1983)). Courts within this district found that corrections officers at state facilities were not “law enforcement officers” under this version of the NMTCA. Lymon, 728 F.Supp.2d at 1269-70; Aicher v. Ali, No. CIV 15-0552 JB/SCY, 2016 WL 3129628, at *3 (D.N.M. May 31, 2016).
The New Mexico legislature amended Section 41-4-12 effective May 19, 2020 to define “law enforcement officer” as “a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.” N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12 (eff. May 19, 2020). It also added a waiver of immunity for a law enforcement officer's “failure to comply with duties established pursuant to statute or law[.]” Id.