concluding that the version of Section 41-4-12 that applies “is the version in effect when [the p]laintiff filed his lawsuit”
[…] Count III alleges that Sheriff Black, “John Does 6-10, and other Otero County Sheriff's Deputies under their direct supervision and control were under a statutory duty to comply with New Mexico statutes and law, including NMSA 1978, Sections 4-37-4, 4-41-2, and 29-1-1, and to formulate and implement procedures to prevent the breach of these statutory duties.” Id. ¶ 457; see also id. ¶ 458.
Section 4-37-4 provides that “[i]t is the duty of every county sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and other county law enforcement officer to: (1) enforce the provisions of all county ordinances; (2) diligently file a complaint or information alleging a violation if circumstances would indicate that action to a reasonably prudent person; and (3) cooperate with the district attorney or other prosecutor in all reasonable ways.” Similarly, Section 29-1-1 provides, in relevant part: