concluding that the version of Section 41-4-12 that applies “is the version in effect when [the p]laintiff filed his lawsuit”
[…] Next, Section 33-1-10 provides, in relevant part, that correctional officers “shall have the power of a peace officer with respect to arrests and enforcement of laws when on the premises of a New Mexico correctional facility ....” N.M. Stat. § 33-1-10(A). This statute merely authorizes correctional officers to make arrests; it does not require them to. Therefore, the Court finds that Count IV fails to state a claim to the extent it is premised upon an alleged violation of Section 33-1-10(A).
Finally, Section 33-2-11 provides, in relevant part:
The corrections department has the power and the duty to examine and inquire into all matters connected with the government, discipline and police of the corrections facilities and the punishment and treatment of the prisoners; the department, shall inspect the corrections facilities and listen to any complaints of oppression or misconduct on the part of the warden or any of the other employees under him; and for that purpose, the secretary of corrections has the power to issue subpoenas and compel attendance of witnesses and to administer oaths.N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-11(A).