concluding that the version of Section 41-4-12 that applies “is the version in effect when [the p]laintiff filed his lawsuit”
[…] Silva, 745 P.2d at 386 (“While [the secretary] may be liable for negligent performance of a duty [under Sections 41-4-6, 41-4-9, or 41-4-10], he is not subject to liability because of the negligent act or omission of some other employee, merely because of his executive position.”). Because Secretary Lucero is immune from suit and is not vicariously liable for the tortious acts of other NMCD employees, the Court dismisses Count IV to the extent it is premised upon alleged violations of Sections 9-3-5(A), 9-3-5(B), and 36-1-6(B).
Next, Section 33-1-10 provides, in relevant part, that correctional officers “shall have the power of a peace officer with respect to arrests and enforcement of laws when on the premises of a New Mexico correctional facility ....” N.M. Stat. § 33-1-10(A). This statute merely authorizes correctional officers to make arrests; it does not require them to. Therefore, the Court finds that Count IV fails to state a claim to the extent it is premised upon an alleged violation of Section 33-1-10(A).