concluding that the version of Section 41-4-12 that applies “is the version in effect when [the p]laintiff filed his lawsuit”
[…] Id. (citing Curry v. Great Nw. Ins. Co.. 320 P.3d 482, 489 (N.M. Ct. App. 2013) (“Where a party cites no authority to support an argument, we may assume no such authority exists.”)). Finally, the NMCD Defendants argue that Plaintiff's attempt to distinguish Lessen are unavailing. Id. at 9-10.
The Court agrees with Plaintiff that Wexford's licensed medical and dental practitioners are “public employees” for whom the NMTCA waives immunity, and will confine its discussion to that issue.
As previously stated, Section 41-4-9 waives immunity “for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-9 (emphasis added). The NMTCA's definition of “public employee” includes certain independent contractors, including “licensed medical, psychological or dental arts practitioners providing services to the corrections department pursuant to contract[.]” N.M. Stat.