concluding that the version of Section 41-4-12 that applies “is the version in effect when [the p]laintiff filed his lawsuit”
[…] Id. ¶ 457; see also id. ¶ 458.
Section 4-37-4 provides that “[i]t is the duty of every county sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and other county law enforcement officer to: (1) enforce the provisions of all county ordinances; (2) diligently file a complaint or information alleging a violation if circumstances would indicate that action to a reasonably prudent person; and (3) cooperate with the district attorney or other prosecutor in all reasonable ways.” Similarly, Section 29-1-1 provides, in relevant part:
It is hereby declared to be the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware, and it is also declared the duty of every such officer to diligently file a complaint or information, if the circumstances are such as to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken, and it is also declared his duty to cooperate with and assist the attorney general, district attorney or other prosecutor, if any, in all reasonable ways.Assuming arguendo that the Amended Complaint plausibly alleges that Sheriff Black and/or some other County employee violated these statutes by, for example, not arresting Mr. Padilla, it does not plausibly allege that such violation caused Plaintiff's personal or bodily injuries.