concluding that the version of Section 41-4-12 that applies “is the version in effect when [the p]laintiff filed his lawsuit”
[…] The Court further notes that Judge Vazquez issued her decision in Campbell in 2001, before Twombly and Iqbal established the plausibility standard for complaints filed in federal court.
For these reasons, the NMCD Defendants are entitled to sovereign immunity as to Plaintiff's negligent maintenance of a building claim in Count IV.
2. Section 41-4-9: Negligent operation of a hospital, infirmary, or like facility
Next, Defendants argue that the NMTCA's waiver of immunity for negligent operation of a hospital, infirmary, or like facility, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-9, is inapplicable in this case. ECF No. 59 at 4-6; ECF No. 60 at 9-11; ECF No. 72 at 6.
Section 41-4-9 waives sovereign immunity for “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-9. “Section 414-9 applies to the operation of facilities which provide medical care directly to people.” Redding v. City of Truth or Consequences, 693 P.2d 594, 596 (N.M. Ct. App. 1984).
a. Otero County and Sheriff Black