Bond v. General Motors Corp.
[…] K.S.A. § 60-3302(c). The statute also covers the actions of a product seller, defined as "any person or entity that is engaged in the business of selling products, whether the sale is for resale, or for use or consumption." K.S.A. § 60-3302(a).

The statute limits the product sellers' liability in certain circumstances. K.S.A. § 60-3306. The statute provides:

A product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim arising from an alleged defect in a product, if the product seller establishes that:

(a) [s]uch seller had no knowledge of the defect;

(b) such seller in the performance of any duties the seller performed, or was required to perform, could not have discovered the defect while exercising reasonable care;
(c) the seller was not a manufacturer of the defective product or product component;
(d) the manufacturer of the defective product or product component is subject to service of process either under the laws of the state of Kansas or the domicile of the person making the product liability claim; and
(e) any judgment against the manufacturer obtained by the person making the product liability claim would be reasonably certain of being satisfied.

K.S.A. § 60-3306. Where the defendant satisfies all five requirements, "the legislature has decided to shift the product liability to the manufacturer," providing immunity to the seller.Jackson v. Thomas, 28 Kan.