Radermacher v. Bitron/Elbi Int'l S.P.A.
[…] Both parties agree that Lowe's qualifies as a product seller under the Act. Likewise, the parties agree that this is a product liability claim. Thus, the inquiry now moves to whether the statutory requirements are satisfied for the defense to apply.

A "product seller" is defined as "any person or entity that is engaged in the business of selling products, whether the sale is for resale, or for use or consumption." K.S.A. § 60-3302(a). Product sellers include manufacturers, wholesalers, distributors, and retailers. Jones v. Tanks Plus, L.L.C., 2013 WL 678368, at *3, 294 P.3d 1211, (Kan. Ct. App. Jan. 29, 2014) (unpublished table opinion).

Under K.S.A. § 60-3306(a), "[a] product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim arising from an alleged defect in a product" if the seller can establish:

(1) Such seller had no knowledge of the defect;
(2) such seller in the performance of any duties the seller performed, or was required to perform, could not have discovered the defect while exercising reasonable care;