Biber v. Town of Preston
[…] This could have been done in his reply. No allegations regarding promissory estoppel are contained in the reply. The entry of summary judgment, as is the entry of any judgment, is confined to the issues fairly raised in the pleadings. Promissory estoppel has not been raised in any pleading. Not having been raised in the pleadings, it cannot avail [the] plaintiff here." The court entered summary judgment for the defendant and against the plaintiff.

Furthermore, General Statutes § 47-31 requires a plaintiff in a quiet title action to state in the complaint "the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title . . ." (Emphasis added.) In the present case, the plaintiff argues, in his second supplemental memorandum of law in support of his motion for summary judgment, that under the doctrine of municipal estoppel, the town of Preston should be estopped from collecting the property tax at issue.