Biber v. Town of Preston
[…] The plaintiff, however, argues that the inverted page numbers, from "617" to "167," is insufficient to put a subsequent purchaser on notice as to what real property is encumbered by the tax lien. This court agrees with the plaintiff.

Section 12-173 provides in relevant part: "(a) The collector of each municipality, by pursuing the method authorized by . . . [General Statutes] 12-175, may continue any tax lien existing against any item of real estate to secure the payment of the tax assessed by such municipality thereon or of any obligation to make a payment in lieu of any such tax, as defined in section 12-171, as such tax has been increased by legal interest, fees and charges, by making out and filing, within the time limited by section . . . 12-175, in the office of the town clerk of the town wherein such real estate is situated, a certificate containing the following information: (1) The name of the person against whom such tax appears in the rate bill; (2) a description of such real estate; (3) the principal of such tax due thereon, the amount of which, with interest, if any, and fees and other charges, is secured by such lien; (4) the date or dates when the principal of such tax became due . . . The town clerk shall record such certificate in the land records.