Biber v. Town of Preston
[…] At the time the tax lien certificate was recorded, § 12-175 provided for a one-year limit to file a tax lien certificate after the first installment of the tax. Therefore, in light of the facts provided by the parties, it is noted that July 1, 1990, would have been the last possible date for a timely tax lien certificate to be filed. Public Acts 1997, No. 97-91, changed the time period for filing a tax lien certificate from one year to two years after the first installment of the tax.

Section 7-24(b) provides that "[t]here shall be kept in each town proper books, or in lieu thereof a recording system approved by the Public Records Administrator, in which all instruments required by law to be recorded shall be recorded at length by the town clerk within thirty days from the time they are left for record."

Pursuant to the plain language of §§ 12-175 and 7-24(b), this court finds that the tax lien dated July 1, 1990 and recorded on July 1, 1990 in Volume 4, page 187 and entitled, "Preston Land Records: Tax Liens and Releases" was timely filed.