Biber v. Town of Preston
[…] The defendant argues that this tax lien certificate, which is presumably the certificate referred to by the plaintiff as being filed in separate unauthorized books, was timely filed within the time allowed by § 12-175. This court agrees with the defendant, as to the limited issue, that the tax lien certificate found in Volume 4, page 187 of the "Preston Land Records: Tax Liens and Releases" was timely filed in the land records.

In 1990, Section § 12-175 provided in relevant part: "[T]he tax collector of any municipality may continue any tax lien upon any item of real estate by making out a certificate containing the information required by the provisions of section 12-173. Each certificate authorized by the provisions of this section shall be filed in the office of the town clerk of the town in which such real estate is situated within the first year after the first installment of the tax, or the whole tax in case installment payments are not authorized, has become due, and the town clerk shall record such certificate in the land records of such town . . ."

At the time the tax lien certificate was recorded, § 12-175 provided for a one-year limit to file a tax lien certificate after the first installment of the tax.