No. AANCV054003670S
[…] The defendant, by its human resources administrator Mary Stephens, filed an employer's first report of occupational injury or disease, as required by General Statutes § 31-316, Bickley told the plaintiff "we're going to pay you," and an employee of the defendant drove the plaintiff to the hospital. None of these acts, however, individually or collectively, by any reasonable stretch of the English language, amount to the plaintiff's exercising the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act.
General Stat'tes § 31-316 provides: "(a) Each employer shall keep a record of the injuries sustained by his employees in the course of their employment that result in incapacity for one day or more. Each employer shall send to the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission, in duplicate, each week, or more often if so directed, a report of all injuries that the rules prescribed by the chairman determine, including the time of each injury, together with notices of claims for compensation that have been served upon the employer under section 31-294c, within one week of the receipt of the notices of claims. The employer shall inform the chairman as to the extent to which he provides accident and health insurance and life insurance coverage for his employees, and his payment or contribution requirements for any employee welfare plan, as defined in section 31-284b. No other report of injuries to employees shall be required by any department or office of the state from employers. The duplicates of the reports shall be immediately transmitted to the Labor Commissioner.