No. AANCV054003670S
[…] General Statutes § 52-584 provides in pertinent part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained . . ."
That an action for negligent misrepresentation is an action in negligence is supported by Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 657 A.2d 212 (1995). The issue before the court in that case was whether Connecticut's comparative negligence statute, General Statutes § 52-572h, applied to an action seeking damages for commercial losses caused by negligent misrepresentation. General Statutes § 52-572h provided, in subsection (b): "In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against whom recovery is sought . . ." Id., 580 n. 16. The court held that an action for purely commercial losses was not an action for damage to property.