No. AANCV054003670S
[…] Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 53-54, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990)"; Moran v. Media News Group, Inc., supra, 100 Conn.App. 493, on summary judgment, as discussed, supra, "[t]he party moving for summary judgment has the burden of showing the absence of any genuine issue of material fact and that the party is, therefore, entitled to judgment as a matter of law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weldy v. Northbrook Condominium Ass'n., Inc., 279 Conn. 728, 734, CT Page 9510 904 A.2d 188 (2006).
The first element of an action pursuant to General Statutes § 31-290a is that the plaintiff engaged in protected activity, which in this case means that he "has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Act]."