Columbia Fed. Sav. Bk. v. Int'l Site Consu.
[…] Bartha v. Waterbury House Wrecking Co., supra, 11. That is resolved by applying to the established facts the same test as is used in determining whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts. Connelly v. Housing Authority, supra, 364; Connell v. Colwell, supra, 247.

The initial question, before determining priorities, is the validity of the recorded contract and the rights it conferred upon Newbrook as security for the down payment on the contract. Newbrook claims both common law and statutory purchaser's lien rights. Section 49-92a provides as follows:

A purchaser's lien is created for the amount of the deposit paid pursuant to and stated in a contract for the conveyance of land by the recording of that contract in the records of the town in which the land is situated, provided the contract is executed by the owner and by the vendee of the land, witnessed and acknowledged in the same manner as required for a deed for the conveyance of land, and describes the particular land to which it refers. That purchaser's lien shall be prior to any other liens and encumbrances originating after the contract is recorded. . . .

The plaintiff claims that since the seller and purchaser under the contract are corporations, the acknowledgment is deficient and does not comply with sections 1-34 (2) or 1-62 (2) of the General Statutes.