Columbia Fed. Sav. Bk. v. Int'l Site Consu.
[…] Ethan Allen, Inc., 26 Conn. App. 426, 429. Sections 49-92d, 49-92e and 49-92f are also designed to clear the land records of a purchaser's lien discharged by operation of law upon the request of any person having an interest in the real estate covered by the lien. The contract provision was no longer effective after the expiration of the two year period against the interest of the plaintiff in the land since the plaintiff was not a party to that contract.

The plaintiff also relies upon section 47-33a(a) of the General Statutes which provides as follows:

"No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-325."

The contract was dated dated December 16, 1986, and remained an executory agreement which expired when the municipal approvals could not be obtained and no closing of title was requested. The contract had a deadline for performance of December 1, 1987. Newbrook's action against International was brought more than three years later. There was no written extension of the agreement. Newbrook contends, based on section 47-33a(c) that the statute does not apply because Newbrook is not requesting specific performance of the contract. Subsection (c) provides that nothing in section 47-33a "shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced." The statute must be read as a whole. The plaintiff is not a party to the agreement. Subsection (a) expressly provides that no interest in the property under the agreement survives longer than the one year or eighteen month period, whichever applies.