Forman v. Walpuck
[…] Continental Casualty Co., 263 Conn. 245, 252, 819 A.2d 773 (2003). "A material fact has been defined adequately and simply as a fact which will make a difference in the result of the case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Buell Industries, Inc. v. Greater New York Mutual Ins. Co., 259 Conn. 527, 556, 791 A.2d 489 (2002). "Only evidence that would be admissible at trial may be used to support or oppose a motion for summary judgment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Great Country Bank v. Pastore, 241 Conn. 423, 436, 696 A.2d 1254 (1997).

General Statutes § 47-33a provides in relevant part: "(a) No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement . . . or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it . . . unless the interest is extended as provided herein . . . (b) The interest may be extended only by reexecution of the written agreement or by execution of a new written agreement, provided the agreement, whether reexecuted or newly executed, shall be recorded as directed by sections § 47-10 and § 47-17. The period provided by this section shall not otherwise be extended, whether because of death, disability or absence from the state or for any other reason." The plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to a declaratory judgment pursuant to § 47-33a in that their agreement with the defendant is null and void because more than one year has passed since the closing date specified in the agreement and the parties did not enter into a written amendment or newly recorded reexecution of the original option agreement as required by § 47-33a(b). The plaintiffs do not address the defendant's special defenses or counterclaims.

General Statute § 47-33a provides in relevant part:

(a) No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it . . . unless the interest is extended as provided herein.

(b) The interest may be executed only by reexecution of the written agreement or by execution of a new written agreement, provided the agreement, whether reexecuted or newly executed, shall be recorded as directed by sections 47-10 and 47-17. The period provided by this section shall not otherwise be extended, whether because of death, disability or absence from the state or for any other reason. Upon the expiration of an interest the title of property affected by the interest shall not thereafter be considered unmarketable because of the expired interest.

(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced.