Forman v. Walpuck
[…] An admission in the defendant's answer is "a judicial admission conclusive on the defendant, and the matter admitted is not in issue." Jones Destruction, Inc. v. Upjohn. 161 Conn. 191, 199, 286 A.2d 308 (1971). Furthermore, because the defendant does not submit evidence that the parties entered into a written or recorded reexecution of the original agreement, he has not met his burden of showing a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the option period was extended in compliance with General Statutes § 47-33a.

Nevertheless, the defendant has demonstrated that he may have valid rights under subsection (c) of General Statutes § 47-33a pursuant to the doctrine of equitable estoppel and under his special defenses of wavier and lack of good faith. "Subsection (c) provides that `nothing in section 47-33a shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced.' The statute must be read as a whole . . . Subsection (c) preserves other rights that [the buyer] had under the agreement with [the seller] . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Columbia Federal Savings Bank v.