Submitted June 8, 1999.
[…] The subject property included a manufacturing and warehouse building and a separate office facility together with miscellaneous improvements on the site. Circling the site were pipe racks as well as piping and other components used to transport raw materials, steam and cooling water to the latex plant. In determining the applicability of the Act, the judge was required to factually determine "the point of connection with the machinery, apparatus, or equipment of [the latex] production process." She concluded:
The relevant provision of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 defines the property subject to taxation:
Real property taxable under this chapter means all land and improvements thereon and includes personal property affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto, unless:
. . .
b. The personal property so affixed is machinery, apparatus, or equipment used or held for use in business and is neither a structure nor machinery, apparatus or equipment the primary purpose of which is to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property. For purposes of this subsection, real property shall include pipe rocks, and piping and electrical wiring tip to the point of connections with the machinery, apparatus, or equipment of a production process as defined in this section. (emphasis added).