B.F. Goodrich Co. v. Oldmans TP
[…] Rinaldi took the position that none of the other piping and ancillary items should be valued as real estate improvements, even though they are located outside the latex manufacturing building. He claims they are a part of the production process after the first point of connection and, therefore, excludable from taxation under the Business Retention Act, L. 1992, c. 24, § 3, N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, although his report contains no reference to this statute or concept. Subsection (b) of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 taxes as real estate "piping and electrical wiring up to the point of connections with the machinery, apparatus, or equipment of a production process . . ." (emphasis added), which Rinaldi interprets as meaning first point of connections, which he claims starts at the well on the Geon property and the adjacent Pedricktown Cogeneration Plant because of the necessity for hot and chilled water for steam and cooling of the pipes that transport the