B.F. Goodrich Co. v. Oldmans TP
[…] His conclusion was based upon the DEP requirement to take daily readings of the storage tanks to make certain there are no chemical spills when the raw materials are piped sequentially by a computer in the tank farm to the flow meter on the fourth floor of the latex building.

The court finds that, for purposes of the Business Retention Act, the process starts inside the manufacturing building and the point of connection is the meter on the fourth floor where the pipes merge and materials are introduced into the latex manufacturing reactors, tanks, and processing equipment. N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 and N.J.A.C. 18:12-10.1 define "production process" as the "process commencing with the introduction of raw materials or components into a systematic series of manufacturing, assembling, refining or processing operations and ceasing when the product is in the form in which it will be sold to the ultimate consumer." Taxpayer's operation involves the chemical processing of the raw materials of vinyl chloride and demineralized water, which are mixed together, heated and cooled in reactor tanks, piped to blender and mixing tanks and strained, all inside the manufacturing building, emerging in the intermediate