Bethea v. Director, Department of Corrections
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3231. As the Virginia Court of Appeals observed, "The statute's plain language states that while the United States district courts have original and exclusive jurisdiction over offenses against federal laws, nothing divests a state court of jurisdiction over charges brought under its statutes or common law." Bethea, No. 2054-06-4, at 2 ( citing Bowling v. Slayton, 344 F. Supp. 650, 653 (W.D. Va. 1972)). Bethea was convicted and sentenced pursuant to section 18.2-58 of the Virginia Code. That Code provision provides in pertinent part, "If any person commit robbery by . . . putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms . . . he shall be guilty of a felony. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-58 (West 2006). Bethea has failed to demonstrate the Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction to convict him of that offense.