Bethea v. Director, Department of Corrections
[…] Bethea, No. 0639-06-1 (Va. Ct. App. Jan. 31, 2007) ( citing Campbell v. Commonwealth, 571 S.E.2d 906, 909 (Va. Ct. App. 2002)). "When a defendant violates both state and federal laws, either the state or the United States or both may prosecute him." United States v. Nathan, 202 F.3d 230, 233 (4th Cir. 2000) ( citing United States v. Smith, 30 F.3d 568, 572 (4th Cir. 1994)).

Bethea was convicted and sentenced pursuant to section 18.2-58 of the Virginia Code. That Code provision provides in pertinent part, "If any person commit robbery by . . . putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms . . . he shall be guilty of a felony. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-58. Although Bethea's robberies occurred in a bank, Bethea was not charged with bank robbery. On the day that Bethea pleaded guilty, the Circuit Court clerk read the charges: