Bethea v. Director, Department of Corrections
[…] See Ivey v. Catoe, 36 F. App'x 718, 730 n. 11 (4th Cir. 2002); see also Casey v. Moore, 386 F.3d 896, 918 (9th Cir. 2004); Cruz v. Warden, 907 F.2d 665, 669 (7th Cir. 1990) ("Submitting a new claim to a state's highest court on discretionary review does not constitute a fair presentation."). "However, if the claim[s are] now procedurally barred under state law," then they are deemed exhausted. Ivey, 36 F. App'x at 730.

Review by the Supreme Court of Virginia is in the discretion of that court. See Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-312 ("The appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in any criminal case may be exercised at any place of session, no matter where the court may have been held which rendered the judgment in such case." (emphasis added)); Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-411 ("[A]ny party aggrieved by a final decision of the Court of Appeals . . . may petition the Supreme Court for an appeal. . . . The granting of such petitions shall be in the discretion of the Supreme Court.").