Boozer v. Ray
[…] See Ivey v. Catoe, 36 F. App'x 718, 730 n. 11 (4th Cir. 2002) (No. 01-11), available at 2002 WL 459004; see also Casey v. Moore, 386 F.3d 896, 918 (9th Cir. 2004); Cruz v. Warden, 907 F.2d 665, 669 (7th Cir. 1990) ("Submitting a new claim to a state's highest court on discretionary review does not constitute a fair presentation."). Moreover, Boozer's subsequent presentation of these claims on state habeas runs afoul of the distinct but related doctrine of procedural default. Breard, 134 F.3d at 619.

Review by the Supreme Court of Virginia is in the discretion of that court. See Va. Code § 17.1-312 ("The appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in any criminal case may be exercised at any place of session, no matter where the court may have been held which rendered the judgment in such case.") (emphasis added); Va. Code § 17.1-411 ("[A]ny party aggrieved by a final decision of the Court of Appeals . . . may petition the Supreme Court for an appeal. . . . The granting of such petitions shall be in the discretion of the Supreme Court.").

B. Procedural Default