Berry v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Lockheed Martin Corp., 531 U.S. 497, 508 (2001)). In determining whether a state court suit is precluded by res judicata, a Louisiana court would apply Louisiana Revised Statute 13:4231.

The Louisiana res judicata statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the [valid and final] judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.” La. R.S. 13:4231(2). “A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.” La. R.S. 13:4231(3). “The four prerequisites for the application of res judicata under La.