Berry v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] d. Unconscionability of Contract

Count 4 in the Petition alleges “unconscionability of contract.” (Petition ¶¶ 57-61). Louisiana recognizes that certain contractual terms, especially when contained in dense standard forms that are not negotiated, can be unconscionable and thus unenforceable. See, e.g., Iberia Credit Bureau, Inc. v. Cingular Wireless LLC, 379 F.3d 159 (5th Cir. 2004). The Louisiana Consumer Credit Law specifically addresses unconscionability of contracts. See La R.S. 9:3551 (“With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds the agreement or any clause of the agreement to have been unconscionable at any time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or it may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”).