CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-118-SDD-SCR
[…] A debtor shall not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.A "creditor" is defined in Louisiana Revised Statute section 6:1121 as "a financial institution or any other type of creditor that extends credit or extends a financial accommodation under a credit agreement with a debtor." A "credit agreement" is "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money or goods or to otherwise extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation." Section 6:1123 explicitly states that the following actions "shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of [La.] R.S. 6:1122":
(1) The rendering of financial or other advice by a creditor to a debtor.
(2) The consultation by a creditor with a debtor.