CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-888-JWD-SDJ
[…] C. Fraudulent Conveyance
Plaintiffs next allege that "MERS by its assignment of instrument from LoanCity to Wells Fargo seemingly committed a fraudulent conveyance thereby committing [sic] LA Rev Stat 22:2021 . Wells Fargo [sic] subsequent transfer of assignment should also be deemed as perceived fraudulent conveyance." (Doc. 71 at 28) (underline in original). However, La. R.S. § 22:2021, which is part of the Louisiana Insurance Code, pertains to fraudulent transfer made "prior to the filing of a successful petition for rehabilitation or liquidation pursuant to this Chapter," i.e. , rehabilitation or liquidation of an insurance company. See Brown v. Risk Exch., Inc. , 95-2199 (La.