Bergman v. Caulk
[…] Christianson v. Henke , 831 N.W.2d 532, 535 (Minn. 2013).

At the outset, we note that this case does not concern any constitutional challenges. Nor does Bergman raise any claims of estoppel or contest that his 1996 conviction was for a "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence." The case is simply one of statutory interpretation, and we look to the relevant state and federal laws to discern the meaning and import of "expungement."

Minnesota law makes it a crime for anyone to possess a firearm in public without a permit. See Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1a (2018). Applications for carry permits are "made to the county sheriff where the applicant resides." Id. , subd. 2(a) (2018). Sheriffs must issue the permit if the person (1) has gun safety training; (2) is "at least 21 years old and a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States;" (3) "completes an application for a permit;" (4) is not prohibited under certain enumerated provisions; and (5) "is not listed in the criminal gang investigative data system." Id. , subd. 2(b).