No. A11–1319.
[…] Id., subd. 2 (2012). Custody proceedings involve a hearing, after which the court “determine[s] questions of law and fact,” Minn.Stat. § 518.168(c) (2012), and issues a custody order, Minn.Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3 (2012).
In contrast to “proceedings” for dissolution, custody, legal separation, and annulment, an ROP does not involve the filing of a legal action or the involvement of a court. An ROP does not require a court's approval, findings of fact, conclusions of law, or an order or decree. In fact, the purpose of an ROP is to avoid legal action before a court. SeeMinn.Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3 (2012) (“Once [an ROP] has been properly executed and filed ..., if there are no competing presumptions of paternity, a judicial or administrative court may not allow further action to determine parentage regarding the signator of the recognition.”).
Putative parents can also establish their parentage through a legal action brought in district court.