No. A11–1319.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 2. Thus, the statute identifies five types of “proceedings” that provide a district court with sufficient subject matter jurisdiction to award visitation to a child's grandparents: dissolution, custody, legal separation, annulment, or parentage. The core question presented here is whether an ROP is considered to be such a proceeding. Subdivision 3 of the ROP statute states “the [ROP] has the force and effect of a judgment or order determining the existence of the parent and child relationship under section 257.66,” Minn.Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3, and subdivision 3(2) provides that an ROP is “determinative for all ... purposes related to the existence of the parent and child relationship,” id. subd. 3(2). The ROP form described in the statute is prepared by the Minnesota Commissioner of Human Services. Id., subd. 5. To take effect, an ROP must be filled out, notarized, and then filed with the “state registrar of vital statistics.” Id. subds. 1, 5.