No. A11–1319.
[…] Minn.Stat. §§ 518.03, 518.13, subd. 5.
A custody determination also requires the filing of a legal action and the involvement of a court. A parent commences a custody proceeding by filing “a petition for dissolution or legal separation” or “a petition or motion seeking custody or parenting time.” Minn.Stat. § 518.156, subd. 1 (2012). The person commencing the proceeding must give notice to “the child's parent, guardian, and custodian, who may appear and be heard and may file a responsive pleading.” Id., subd. 2 (2012). Custody proceedings involve a hearing, after which the court “determine[s] questions of law and fact,” Minn.Stat. § 518.168(c) (2012), and issues a custody order, Minn.Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3 (2012).