A18-1784
[…] Id. (quotations omitted).
Under Minnesota law, a person, "who carries, holds, or possesses a pistol in a motor vehicle, snowmobile, or boat, or on or about the person’s clothes or the person, or [is] otherwise in possession or control [of a pistol] in a public place" is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, unless that person first obtains a permit to carry, hold, or possess a pistol. Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1a (2018). "Applications by Minnesota residents for permits to carry shall be made to the county sheriff where the applicant resides." Id. , subd. 2(a) (2018). "Unless a sheriff denies a permit under the exception set forth in subdivision 6, paragraph (a), clause (3), a sheriff must issue a permit to an applicant if the person" meets the criteria set forth subdivision 2, paragraph (b). Id. , subd. 2(b). Under subdivision 2, paragraph (b), clause (4)(ix), a sheriff is not required to issue a carry permit to a person who is prohibited from possessing a firearm under federal law. Id. , subd. 2(b)(4)(ix); see also Minn.