In Ben-Trei, the defendant circulated a request for quote ("RFQ") to several potential suppliers including, inter alia, the plaintiff.
[…] Citicorp Mortg., Inc., 826 F. Supp. 460, 465 (N.D. Ga. 1993) (same). Finally, Ameristeel has failed to point the Court to any authority suggesting that the various RFQs constitute a course of dealing between the parties wherein the Forum Selection Clause became part of a subsequently executed contract. For these reasons, the Court is unwilling to find that the Forum Selection Clause was a term of the Contract as initially entered into by the parties. Rather, the Forum Selection Clause is only part of the Contract if it constitutes an "additional term" under OUCC § 2-207, as included in the August 21 Purchase Order.
2. Additional Term
Section 2-207(2) of the OUCC provides that "additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract." Between two merchants, the terms become part of the contractunless: "(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." Id. Ben-Trei relies on OUCC § 2-207(2)(b), arguing that the terms and conditions language in the August 21 Purchase Order did not become part of the Contract because such language "materially altered" the Contract.
Neither party disputes that they are "merchants" under the OUCC.