In Ben-Trei, the defendant circulated a request for quote ("RFQ") to several potential suppliers including, inter alia, the plaintiff.
[…] Dell Computer Corp., 138 P.3d 826 (Okla. 2005) (finding that terms of sale sent with an invoice after contract was executed constituted "additional terms" of the contract under OUCC § 2-207). The Court will address both possibilities in turn.
1. Course of Dealing
A "course of dealing" is "a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 1-303(b). Further, a "course of dealing" between the parties "is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the agreement of the parties, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement." Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 1-303(d).