Civ. No. 12-01218 MV/GBW
[…] Finally, the Court is not persuaded to transfer the case on the ground that the Northern District of California is better suited to review compliance with the state law of California. Plaintiffs do not bring their case pursuant to California law, but rather pursuant to the ICWA, which is a federal statute. Moreover, although Defendants contend that California law regarding jurisdiction is relevant to deciding the merits of the Petition, citing Section 1911(a) of the ICWA for this proposition, see Mot. to Dismiss at 5, Section 1911(a) does not turn on the application of California or any other state law. Rather, Section 1911(a) provides that an "Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law." 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) (emphasis added).