Civ. No. 12-01218 MV/GBW
[…] Nicodemus v. Union Pac. Corp., 440 F.3d 1227, 1232 (10th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Plaintiffs allege that Section 1914 of the ICWA grants the Court subject matter jurisdiction over their Petition to vacate the California Guardianship Order appointing Defendants as CV/CT's guardians. See Petition ¶ 17(a); see id. at 1. Section 1914 of the ICWA authorizes "any parent . . . from whose custody [an Indian] child was removed[ to] petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate [an] action" "for foster care placement . . . under State law, if the parent can "show[] that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of [the ICWA]." 25 U.S.C. § 1914. Thus, the ICWA establishes a private right of action by a parent, provided that the child had been in the parent's custody prior to removal, the parent seeks to invalidate a state "foster care placement" as defined by the ICWA, and the parent can show the state