Battle v. S. C. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] (ECF No. 68 at 8). Moreover, Battle points out that, unlike the PLRA, the SCTCA does not contain an exhaustion provision. Id. at 7.

The court agrees with Battle that, unlike the PLRA, state law does not impose exhaustion requirements to his claims under SCTCA. As noted in Battle's reply to Defendant's objections, the plain language of the SCTCA does not include any provision requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 to 15-78-220. Moreover, the SCTCA expressly states that any claim filed under the SCTCA is not subject to the SCAPA exhaustion provision. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80(f) (“The handling and disposition of claims filed under this chapter are not subject to the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 23 of Title 1.”). Accordingly, the court concludes SCTCA claims are not subject to the provisions of the SCAPA. See Wilson v.