Caughman v. South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Considering each of the Semple factors, the court finds ample justification to retain supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state law claim.

Having reviewed the record in this case, the court agrees with defendant's objection that plaintiff's retaliation claim is barred by the statute of limitations. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80 states that "[t]he statute of limitations for actions under this section is one year." Plaintiff alleges in her complaint that SCDMV terminated her employment on October 5, 2007. Plaintiff filed this action on February 27, 2009, more than sixteen months from the date of her termination from employment.