holding the provisions of section 1797, and not section 8371, are to be applied to claims for first party benefits under the MVFRL
[…] Donegal Mutual Ins. Co., 301 Pa. Super. 344, 349-350, 447 A.2d 999, 1002 (1982), aff'd, 504 Pa. 218, 470 A.2d 958 (1983).
The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, according to recent amendment, permits insurers to utilize PROs to evaluate the utility and medical necessity of medical treatment provided to a person injured in a motor vehicle accident. See generally: Harcourt v. General Accident Ins. Co., 419 Pa. Super. 155, 160 n. 2, 615 A.2d 71, 74 n. 2 (1992), citing 21 Pa.Bull. 5601 (Nov. 1991). The Peer Review Process is set forth at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b). Subparagraph (b)(2) thereof provides for reconsideration of a PRO determination as follows:
See: 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797.
(2) PRO reconsideration. — An insurer, provider or insured may request a reconsideration by the PRO of the PRO's initial determination. Such a request for reconsideration must be made within 30 days of the PRO's initial determination. If reconsideration is requested for the services of a physician or other licensed health care professional, then the reviewing individual must be, or the reviewing panel must include, an individual in the same specialty as the individual subject to review.
In Terminato v. Pennsylvania National Ins. Co., 422 Pa.