Canfield v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] C.S. § 1712(1). Amica argues the Court should strike Count II's demand for damages in excess of $75,000 because the demand is outside the scope of damages allowed under Section 1797 of the statute. (Def.'s Mot. at 12-13.) It also argues the Court should strike Canfield's demand for treble damages because she has not alleged facts sufficient to demonstrate Amica's conduct was "wanton." (Id. at 14-15.)

Section 1797(b)(4) allows an insured to challenge "an insurer's refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services . . . ." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1797(b)(4). If the Court finds that medical treatment or rehabilitative services were "medically necessary, . . . the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12%, as well as the costs of the challenge and all attorney fees." Id. § 1797(b)(6) (emphasis added). Section 1797(b)(4) provides for "a payment of treble damages to the injured party" only for "[c]onduct considered to be wanton." Id. § 1797(b)(4) (emphasis added).