No. A-1-CA-36688
[…] {28} Finally, we turn to Defendant’s argument that the district court erred in ruling that the original note was indorsed in blank and was transferred by possession alone. Because Plaintiff established a prima facie case that it had standing based on possession of the original note indorsed in blank, and given that Defendant’s argument calling into question the validity of the indorsement has been rejected, we conclude the district court did not err in ruling that the original note is indorsed in blank and has been transferred by possession alone. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.").
CONCLUSION
{29} Based on the foregoing, we affirm the district court’s judgment.
{30} IT IS SO ORDERED.
WE CONCUR:
JULIE J. VARGAS, Judge
MEGAN P. DUFFY, Judge