No. A-1-CA-36688
[…] If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the party claiming under the signature bears the ultimate burden of proving its validity. See id . However, the signature is still entitled to a presumption of validity. See id . Such presumption remains intact unless evidence supporting the signature’s invalidity is introduced. See id. cmt. 1 (explaining that "presumed" "means that until some evidence is introduced which would support a finding that the signature is forged or unauthorized, the plaintiff is not required to prove that it is valid"); NMSA 1978, § 55-1-206 (2005) ("Whenever the [UCC] creates a ‘presumption’ with respect to a fact, or provides that a fact is ‘presumed’, the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact unless and until evidence is introduced that supports a finding of its nonexistence.").
{22} Defendant claims because she questioned the validity of the indorsement in the pleadings, Plaintiff bears the burden of proving the indorsement’s authenticity. Defendant’s interpretation of Section 55-3-308 is flawed.