No. 32,824.
[…] Romero, 2014–NMSC–007, ¶ 23, 320 P.3d 1. There is no legal authority allowing the assignment of a mortgage to carry with it the transfer of a note. A plaintiff who has not established the right to enforce the note cannot foreclose the mortgage, even if the evidence shows that the mortgage was assigned to the plaintiff. Id. ¶¶ 34–35.
{11} The record does contain a copy of the note that has a blank indorsement. As we noted previously, under the UCC, possession of a note indorsed in blank ordinarily establishes the right of a third party as the holder of that note. NMSA 1978, § 55–3–205(b) (1992) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”); Section 55–3–104(a)(1), (b), (e) (defining “negotiable instrument” as including a “note” made “payable to bearer or to order” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Section 55–3–301 (defining “[p]erson entitled to enforce” a negotiable instrument (internal quotation marks omitted)); Romero,