A-1-CA-37611
[…] Again, we agree with Plaintiff.
{¶15} The party initiating a foreclosure action must show that it had standing to sue at the time it filed its complaint. PNC Mortg. v. Romero, 2016-NMCA-064, ¶ 19, 377 P.3d 461. To do so, "the foreclosing party must demonstrate that it had the right to enforce the note and the right to foreclose the mortgage at the time the foreclosure suit was filed." Id. (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). A party who holds a promissory note possesses the right of enforcement and foreclosure. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992). The "holder" of a note is "the person in possession of [the] negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005). Third parties qualify as holders if they "prove both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation."