holding recordings of phone calls made by defendant from prison were not product of custodial interrogation
[…] The State argues that the telephone calls in question are not the kind of communication to which section 16.02 applies and suggests the telephone calls are "oral communication," rather than "wire" or "electronic communication." The State also argues that 16.02 does not apply to these telephone calls because persons making calls over the inmate telephone system do not have a legitimate expectation of privacy in the content of their calls. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.20 § 1(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (defining oral communication as "an oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation," and excluding "an electronic communication" from the term's definition). Given our conclusion regarding consent, we do not consider the State's argument.
Although we have found no published Texas case directly on point, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals in State v.