holding recordings of phone calls made by defendant from prison were not product of custodial interrogation
[…] Although appellant presented the trial court with an objection under article 38.23, the record is devoid of any indication that he objected under article 38.22. Thus, he has not preserved this objection. See TEX.R.APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A) (requiring complaint be made with sufficient specificity to make trial court aware of complaint, unless specific grounds were apparent from context); Turner v. State, 805 S.W.2d 423, 431 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991) (en banc) (stating point of error on appeal must correspond to objection made at trial).
Section 3 provides in part:
(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;
(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;
(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 3(a) (Vernon 2005).
Even if we were to assume that appellant preserved a complaint under article 38.22, his argument is without merit. Appellant's telephone conversation, although made while in custody, did not constitute custodial interrogation.