La Rosa v. State
[…] On October 8, 2010, De La Rosa, represented by appointed counsel, submitted a "Waiver of Discretionary Transfer Hearing and Consent to Stipulation." De La Rosa "agree[d] and consent[ed] to the stipulation of testimony, of the social evaluation and investigation, the diagnostic studies and the affidavits of witnesses." On the same day, the juvenile court issued its "Waiver of Jurisdiction and Order of Transfer to Criminal Court."

On January 12, 2011, De La Rosa was indicted for the offense of capital murder. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (providing that a person commits capital murder if "the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, obstruction or retaliation, or terroristic threat." It was alleged that in the course of "intentionally caus[ing] the death of [Galvan], by stabbing [Galvan] with a knife or an object unknown to the Grand Jury," De La Rosa was also "then and there in the course of committing or attempting to commit the offense of obstruction or retaliation