La Rosa v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.18(a). If the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest, his motion must be filed and presented before the plea. Id. at 4.18(b)(1). If the defendant's guilt or punishment is tried or determined by a jury, he must act before jury selection begins. Id. at 4.18(b)(2).

Section 8.07(b) provides:

Unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived jurisdiction under that section and certified the individual for criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age except an offense described by Subsections (a)(1)-(5).
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(b).

In other words, a juvenile defendant's challenge to a trial court's jurisdiction following a transfer from the juvenile court is waived if the juvenile fails to file a timely written motion. See id. at 4.18(a)-(b); Rushing v. State, 85 S.W.3d 283, 284 (Tex.