Ballance v. Clarke
[…] (Hiatt Aff. Encl. A, at 3, ECF No. 56-3.) In reliance on this signed Waiver of Liability Form, staff then released Ballance's personal property items to him, and his personal property items being stored at RNCC were shipped to him at Green Rock. Ballance states, "At no time have I ever signed a Release of Liability form." (Ballance Aff. ¶ 5, at 2, ECF No. 61-10.)

Defendants state that ten percent of Ballance's income has been, and continues to be, placed in a holding account during his confinement at RNCC and at other VDOC prisons. Under Virginia Code Annotated § 53.1-43.1 and VDOC OP 802.2, governing inmate finances, VDOC officials must withhold and deposit "10 percent of any funds received by an inmate from any source" in that inmate's "personal trust account until the account has a balance of $1,000." Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-43.1. This withholding requirement does not apply to any inmate who is sentenced to death, to life without the possibility of parole, or to "a term that makes him ineligible for release, excluding the conditional release of geriatric prisoners pursuant to § 53.1- 40.01, prior to 75 years of age." Id. "Funds in an inmate's personal trust account shall be paid to the inmate upon parole or final discharge." Id.

The court notes that the RNCC accountant stated the wrong statute section in her affidavit.