Smith v. Pauley
[…] Here, Plaintiff had at least two post-deprivation remedies available to him. First, by his own admission, Plaintiff utilized the VDOC's Inmate Grievance Procedure to challenge the deprivation of his personal property. (Compl. ¶ 19-22; Pl.'s Ex.'s A, C, D & E.) See Ballance v. Clarke, No. 7:15CV00645, 2017 WL 1169747, at *7 (W.D. Va. Mar. 28, 2017) (explaining that grievance procedures provided an adequate post-deprivation remedy). Secondly, the VTCA was available to Plaintiff as a means of seeking compensation for his destroyed property. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.3 (“[T]he Commonwealth shall be liable for . . . loss of property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment . . . .). Indeed, the Fourth Circuit has held that the VTCA and Virginia tort law provide adequate post-deprivation remedies for torts committed by state employees. See Wadhams v. Procunier, 772 F.2d 75, 77-78 (4th Cir. 1985); Ballance v. Young, 130 F.Supp.2d 762, 767 (W.D. Va. 2000).