No. 46A03-0807-CV-365.
[…] Meeker v. Indiana Parole Board, 794 N.E.2d 1105 [(Ind.Ct.App. 2001)].
Appellant's App. p. C-1.
On June 25, 2008, the trial court summarily denied Baldi's request for relief, concluding that he was not entitled to immediate release because "[Baldi] is currently serving time [on the FC-37 charge]." Id. at D-1. Baldi now appeals.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
In addressing Baldi's contention that the trial court should have granted his motion for writ of habeas corpus, we initially observe that Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that "[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." "The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint." O'Leary v. Smith, 219 Ind. 111, 113, 37 N.E.2d 60, 60 (1941).