22-cv-08940-SI
[…] SAC ¶¶ 16, 24.
I. Mental Incapacity
Plaintiff first seeks to toll the statute of limitations based on mental incapacity, alleging, “As a result of the incident, the Plaintiff became despondent and suffered severe depression and PTSD, which hindered his ability to think clearly and caused him to lack the legal capacity to make any decisions regarding filing a lawsuit for approximately six months . . . .” SAC ¶ 16. Both parties agree that mental incapacity is governed by California Code of Civil Procedure Section 352(a). See Dkt. No. 38, Mot. at 6-7; Dkt. No. 42, Opp'n at 4.
Section 352(a) states that if a person entitled to bring an action “is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352(a). To invoke tolling under Section 352(a), a plaintiff must show that he was “incapable of caring for [his] property or transacting business or understanding the nature or effects of [his] acts.” Estate of Stern v.