5:21-cv-05531 EJD (PR)
[…] Dkt. No. 1. Unless equitable tolling applies, the instant action is untimely.
a. Equitable Tolling
Where the danger of prejudice to the defendant is absent, and the interests of justice so require, equitable tolling of the limitations period may be appropriate. Azer v. Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 936 (9th Cir. 2002); Hatfield v. Halifax PLC, 564 F.3d 1177, 1185 (9th Cir. 2009). Because we borrow California's statute of limitations, we also apply California's equitable tolling rules. Id.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 352(a) provides that “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action... is, at the time the cause of action accrued... lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352(a). The Court in Avery v. Arreola, summarized California's standard for invoking tolling under section 352(a):