Auguston v. Nat'l Admin. Serv. Co.
[…] Dkt. 10 at 6-7.

Thus, the Court finds Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim, as he alleges NASC called his cell phone, using an automatic telephone dialing system or prerecorded voice, without Plaintiff's prior express consent. Accordingly, the Court recommends denying NASC's Motion to Dismiss as to Plaintiff's claims under Section 227(b) of the TCPA.

2. Texas Business and Commerce Code Sections 305.053 and 302.101

Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a claim against NASC under the Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 305.053. Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 305.053 creates a right of action for “a person who receives a communication that violates [the TCPA as codified at] 47 U.S.C. Section 227 [or] a regulation adopted under that provision . . . against the person who originates the communication ....” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 305.053(a). Therefore, the elements of a Section 305.053 claim “correspond to the necessary elements for a TCPA claim.” Callier v. GreenSky, Inc., No. EP-20-CV-00304, 2021 WL 2688622, at *6 (W.D. Tex. May 10, 2021).