Callier v. Nat'l United Grp.
[…] c. The Court will not dismiss Mr. Callier's claim that National United violated Texas state law when it violated the TCPA's restriction on the use of automated equipment.

National United asserts that Mr. Callier did not adequately plead a violation of Texas Business and Commerce Code § 305.053 because the claim "relies exclusively on the validity of Callier's TCPA claims." Mot. 12, ECF No. 43. The Court found Mr. Callier's first TCPA claim valid. See supra 16-17. Thus, National United is incorrect that the state law claim fails.

Texas Business and Commerce Code § 305.053 creates a right of action for "a person who receives a cornmunication that violates [the TCPA as codified at] 47 U.S.C. Section 227 [or] a regulation adopted under that provision... against the person who originates the communication-----" Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 305.053(a). Therefore, the elements of a § 305.053 claim "correspond to the necessary elements for a TCP A claim." Collier v. GreenSky, Inc., No. EP-20-CV-00304-KC, 2021 WL 2688622, at *6 (W.D. Tex. May 10, 2021).