9:22-CV-00029-MJT-ZJH
[…] Id. at 35.
On that same date, Summers responded to Haglund regarding LISD's failure to schedule her Level III grievance. Ex. 20, Doc. No. 13-2 at 29. In this letter, Summers maintained that she has “provided you all with everything that you have requested, and still I have yet to be granted approval to present my grievance to the board. Therefore, I have been denied [the right] to do so.” Id. As such, Summers represented that “regardless of whether or not I provide the additional information requested, my right to present my grievance will not be taken away.” Id. (quoting Tex. Educ. Code § 11.1513(i) (“The employment policy must provide each school district employee with the right to present grievances to the district board of trustees.”)). On January 13, 2021, Summers sent a second letter to LISD attorney Wayne Haglund repeating the same arguments. Ex. 18, Doc. No. 13-2 at 27.