9:22-CV-00029-MJT-ZJH
[…] Santa Fe Indep. Sch. Dist., 296 S.W.3d 118, 123 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) (quoting Emps. Ret. Sys. of Tex. v. Duenez, 288 S.W.3d 905, 909 (Tex. 2009)) (“In deciding whether an administrative body has exclusive jurisdiction, we look to its authorizing legislation for an express grant of exclusive jurisdiction, or for a ‘pervasive regulatory scheme' indicating an intent to confer exclusive jurisdiction.”). Under the Education Code, the “school laws of this state” comprises Titles 1 and 2 of the Code. Tex. Educ. Code § 7.057(f)(2). Further, Title 1, Section 26.011 states that: “(a) The board of trustees of each school district shall adopt a grievance procedure under which the board shall address each complaint that the board receives concerning violation of a right guaranteed by this chapter.” Id. § 26.011 (emphases added).
In the present case, Summers complains that LISD violated its policies when it “wrongfully denied the right to present [her] [Level III] grievance to the Board.” Doc.