9:22-CV-00029-MJT-ZJH
[…] Ex. 25, Doc. No. 13-3 at 3. In correspondence with both Assistant Superintendent Shelly Slaton and LISD attorney Wayne Haglund, Summers learned that she needed “to specify exactly which policies and which applicable laws [she] reviewed that apply to this circumstance,” and that she “must specifically designate in what ways those school policies and applicable laws were not properly addressed.” Ex. 27, Doc. No. 13-3 at 9; Ex. 21, Doc. No. 13-2 at 34. Summers contends that such an interpretation violates Texas Education Code § 11.1513(i), which states “[t]he employment policy must provide each school district employee with the right to present grievances to the district board of trustees.” Tex. Educ. Code § 11.1513(i). Throughout the grievance process below, LISD repeated that a failure to specify exactly which policies and laws it allegedly violated meant that Summers's Level III appeal was “incomplete.” Ex. 27, Doc. No. 13-3 at 9; Ex. 21, Doc. No. 13-2 at 34.